Faculty/Staff Directory

Linda Aiken photo
Early Childhood Education Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4220
800.447.4091, ext. 4220
Craig Allen
Culinary/Hospitality Instructor - LBJ Job Corps
828.524.1416
Keith Allen
Buildings and Grounds Instructor - LBJ Job Corps
828.524.1437
Melissa Allison-Brooks
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4391
800.447.4091, ext. 4391
Sarah Altman
Human Services/Substance Abuse Instructor/Program Coordinator
828.339.4319
800.447.4091 #4319
Radiography Clinical Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4359
800.447.4091, ext. 4359
Keith Ashe
Cement Mason Instructor - LBJ Job Corps
828.524.4446
Tony Belcher
Emergency Medical Science Clinical Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4309
800.447.4091, ext. 4309
Pam Bell
Online Training Specialist
828.306.7033
800.447.4091 ext 7033
Kurt Berger
Computer Information Technology Instructor
828.339.4503
800.447.4091, ext. 4503
Brad Bilsky
Accounting Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4616
800.447.4091 ext 4616
Law Enforcement Training Program (LETP) Director/Coordinator/Instructor
828.306.7043
800.447.4091 ext 7043
Mary Bradley
Developmental Mathematics Instructor
828.339.4335
800.447.4091, ext. 4335
Hunter Braswell
Automotive Systems Technology Instructor
828.339.4259
800.447.4091 ext 4259
Wendy Buchanan
Nursing Instructor
828.339.4258
800.447.4091 ext 4258
Kameron Buchanan
Fire/Rescue Program Director/Coordinator/Instructor
828.306.7045
800.447.4091 ext 7045
Paralegal Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4209
800.447.4091, ext. 4209
Susan Cain
Communications Instructor
828.339.4226
800.447.4091, ext. 4226
Samantha Campbell
Respiratory Therapy Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4472
800.447.4091 ext 4472
Matt Cass
Physics Instructor, Mathematics Instructor
828.339.4384
800.447.4091, ext. 4384
Tracy Chapple
Psychology Instructor
828.339.4310
800.447.4091, ext. 4310
Lori Clancy
Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse Concentration/Clinical Coordinator
828.339.4397
800.447.4092 ext 4397
William Clark
Business Administration - Entrepreneurship Track Lead Instructor
828.339.4275
800.447.4091 ext 4275
Scott Cline
Information Technology Programs Chair/Instructor
828.339.4494
800.447.4091, ext. 4494
Scott Clontz
Advertising and Graphic Design Instructor
828.339.4233
828.339.4091, ext. 4233
Penny Cody
Business Clerical Instructor - Oconaluftee Job Corps
828.497.8011
Tim Coffey
Criminal Justice Technology & Latent Evidence Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4276
800.447.4091, ext. 4276
Melissa Coker
Medical Sonography Clinical Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4605
800.447.4091 ext 4605
Donald Coleman
National Park Service Law Enforcement Training Instructor
828.306.7055
800.447.4091 ext 7055
Barbara Connell
Nursing - Program Director
828.339.4307
800.447.4091, ext. 4307
Chris Cox
English Instructor
828.339.4345
800.447.4091, ext. 4345
Ashley Cunningham
Criminal Justice Technology & Latent Evidence Instructor
828.339.4358
800.447.4091, ext. 4358
Bucky Dann
Sociology Instructor
828.339.4475
800.447.4091, ext. 4475
Ceretta Davis
Culinary Arts Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4256
800.447.4091, ext. 4256
Michael Deaver
Computer Engineering Program Coordinator/Instructor and Electronics Engineering Technologies Instructor
828.339.4337
800.447.4091, ext. 4337
Debra Eavenson
Medical Sonography Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4323
800.447.4091, ext. 4323
Pam Ensley
Cosmetology Instructor
828.339.4401
800.447.4091, ext. 4401
Jim Falbo
Mechatronics/Electronics Engineering Technology Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4299
800.447.4091 ext 4299
Owen Gibby
English Instructor and English/Humanities Department Chair
828.339.4314
800.447.4091, ext. 4314
Sandra Gladden
Biology Instructor
828.306.7023
800.447.4091, ext. 7023
Frank Gunter
Welding Instructor - LBJ Job Corps
828.524.4446
Dale Hall
Medical Laboratory Technology Clinical Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4285
800.447.4091, ext. 4285
Ellen Heim
Nursing Instructor
828.339.4505
800.447.4091, ext. 4505
Justin Hess
Electronics Engineering Technology Instructor
828.339.4214
800.447.4091 #4214
Eric Hester
Emergency Medical Science Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4277
800.447.4091, ext. 4277
Jim Hippensteel
History Instructor
828.339.4297
800.447.4091, ext. 4297
Jennifer Hippensteel
English Instructor
828.339.4264
800.447.4091, ext. 4264
William Brent Holland
Respiratory Therapy Program Clinical Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4336
800.447.4091 ext 4336
David Jons
Spanish Instructor
828.306.7024
828.447.4091 ext 7024
Brian Kane
Associate in Fine Arts Department Chair
828.366-2006
800.447.4091 ext 2006
Bob Keeling
Advertising and Graphic Design Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4317
800.447.4091, ext. 4317
Andrea Kennedy
Medical Laboratory Technology and Phlebotomy Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4312
800.447.4091, ext. 4312
Susan Kimel
Physical Therapist Assistant Clinical Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4615
800.447.4091, ext. 4615
Toni Knott
Learning Assistance Center Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4325
800.447.4091, ext. 4325
Eddie Lunsford
Biology Instructor
828.339.4351
800.447.4091, ext. 4351
Jeff Marley
Heritage Arts Department Chair
828.366.2005
800.447.4091 ext 2005
Randy McCall
Cosmetology Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4238
800.447.4091, ext. 4238
Elaine Merritt
Mathematics Instructor
828.306.7022
800.447.4091 ext 7022
Danell Moses
Business Administration – Office Administration Track/Lead Instructor; Medical Office Administration Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4341
800.447.4091, ext. 4341
David Myers
Automotive Technology Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4237
800.447.4091, ext. 4237
Gene Norton
English Instructor
828.339.4215
800.447.4091, ext. 4215
Derek Oetting
Carpentry Instructor - Swain High School
828.488.2152
Deanne Oppermann
Chemistry Instructor
828.339.4298
800.447.4091, ext. 4298
Diane Page
Physical Therapist Assistant Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4306
800.447.4091, ext. 4306
Meg Petty
Radiography Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4320
800.447.4091, ext. 4320
Carolyn Porter
Business Department Chair; Business Administration - Program Coordinator/Instructor; Business Administration - Electronic Commerce Concentration, Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4232
800.447.4091, ext. 4232
Bobby Price
Automotive Instructor - Franklin High School
828.524.6467
Laurel Radley
Occupational Therapy Assistant Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
828.339.4254
800.447.4091 ext 4254
Debbie Ray
Cosmetology Instructor
828.339.4422
800.447.4091, ext. 4422
NC Law Enforcement Certification Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.306.7046
800.447.4091, ext. 7046
Health Information Technology Instructor
828.339.4263
800.447.4091, ext. 4263
Tneshia Richards
Nursing Assistant Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4459
800.447.4091 ext 4459
Trevor Rundle
Biology Instructor
828.339.4383
800.447.4091, ext. 4383
Amy Russ
Developmental English Instructor
828.339.4460
800.447.4091, ext. 4460
Hilary Seagle
Mathematics Instructor
828.339.4363
800.447.4091, ext. 4363
Cyndi Slocumb
Networking Instructor
828.339.4396
800.447.4091 ext 4396
Elizbaeth Steere
English Instructor
828.306.7050
800.447.4091 ext 7050
Kirk Stephens
Cyber Crime Technology Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4376
800.447.4091, ext. 4376
Rhonda Stephens
Business Technology Instructor - LBJ Job Corps
828.524.1467
Kirstyn Stevens
Nursing Instructor
828.339.4619
800.447.4091 ext 4619
Administrative Systems Program Instructor - LBJ Job Corps
828.524.1435
Vicki Todd
Instructor - Mathematics
828.339.4266
800.447.4091, ext 4266
Sheri Turk
Occupational Education Program Coordinator & Early Childhood Instructor
828.339.4210
800.447.4091, ext. 4210
Vance Waggener
Mathematics Instructor
828.339.4205
800.447.4091, ext. 4205
Kimi Walker
Nursing Instructor
828.339.4339
800.447.4091, ext. 4339
Anna Walls
Occupational Therapy Assistant Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4334
800.447.4091 ext 4334
Penny Wells
Health Information Technology Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.339.4362
800.447.4091, ext. 4362
Jeanette White
Civil Engineering Technology Instructor
828.339.4427
800.447.4091, ext. 4427
Dawn Wick
Computer Information Technology Instructor
828.339.4208
800.447.4091, ext. 4208
Paul Wolf
Outdoor Leadership Program Coordinator/Instructor
828.366.2003