News and Announcements

President's, dean's lists announced

PrintPrint

More than 200 students made the president’s list for the fall semester at Southwestern Community College, and 184 others were named to the dean’s list.

President’s list honorees earned a Grade Point Average (GPA) of 3.85 or greater while those on the dean’s list had a GPA between 3.50 and 3.849.

Following are the honorees:

PRESIDENT’S LIST

Alleghany County

Melissa Evans, Ennice
Buncombe County
Brieanne Fish, Candler
Bryan Hoofnagle, Asheville
Cortney Hughey, Asheville
Meghan Lucas, Asheville
Hilary Self, Asheville
Franklin Sorrells, Asheville
Cherokee County
Kaylon Baker, Murphy
William Owenby, Murphy
Darla Robey, Marble
Seth Tate, Murphy
Clay County
Tiffany Shelton, Hayesville
Heather Whitaker, Hayesville
Kris-Anne Williams, Hayesville
Cleveland County
Kimberly Wilkie, Grover
Forsyth County
Heather King, Winston Salem
Graham County
Michael Collins, Robbinsville
Abby Jones, Robbinsville
Rowan Stuart, Robbinsville
Danielle Tipton, Robbinsville
Haywood County
Jarred Black, Canton
Sarah Bradford, Canton
Michael Bruce, Waynesville
Jennifer Curvin, Canton
Edward Dodd, Waynesville
Lisa Etheredge, Waynesville
Keri Frady, Waynesville
Dwayne Gentry, Clyde
Sandi Matson, Waynesville
Amanda Moody, Waynesville
Tyler Morrow, Lake Junaluska
Iredell County
Pamela Casdorph, Statesville
Jackson County
Luximar Arenas Petty, Sylva
Taylor Beauchemin, Sylva
Bobby Birdsell, Sylva
Clare Bolton, Sylva
Amanda Bowman, Whittier
Tracy Brooks, Webster
Emily Bryson, Sylva
Glen Buchanan, Webster
Maggie Bulla, Sylva
Christopher Bullock, Sylva
Jennifer Byrum, Whittier
Sophia Chamberlin, Cullowhee
Frances Cheek, Sylva
Kelli Chester, Sylva
Jessica Cooper, Cullowhee
Christine Cutler, Whittier
John Finnerty, Cullowhee
Anna Franklin, Sylva
Ismael Fuentes-Ornelas, Sylva
Aidan Galloway, Webster
Anita Gertken Cucumber, Webster
Rubi Guadarrama, Sylva
Felisha Guy, Sylva
Ashley Hall, Sylva
Elizabeth Hammer, Sylva
Waylon Hawes, Sylva
Nathan Hopper, Sylva
David Ivey, Sylva
Taylor Jamison, Whittier
Megan Jamison, Sylva
Charles Jones, Sylva
Kennedy Jones, Sylva
Donovan Justice, Sylva
Daniel Lee, Cullowhee
Billie McDowell, Sylva
Tia McFarland, Sylva
Lindsey McGregor, Sylva
James Mead, Sylva
Sabrina Miglino, Cullowhee
Grace Morris, Cullowhee
Tammy Norris, Whittier
Timothy Obrien, Sapphire
Taylor Parks, Sylva
Elvin Peace, Sylva
Shelaine Peoples, Whittier
Rachel Pepion, Whittier
Anna Pierce, Dillsboro
Renee Provost, Sylva
Jennifer Reed, Sylva
Clifford Reum, Cashiers
Mandy Revis, Sylva
Drew Rutledge, Cullowhee
Lauren Scarboro, Sylva
Sarah Scott, Cullowhee
Melissa Shelton, Sylva
Sean Shufelt, Sylva
Janet Simpson, Sylva
Ernest Sipler, Cullowhee
Stephanie Stook, Cullowhee
Kaitlynn Sullivan, Sylva
Kevin Tafoya, Cherokee
Danielle Toineeta, Cherokee
Spencer Traynham, Sylva
Elizabeth Vickery, Cullowhee
Matthew Watson, Cullowhee
Keith Williams, Webster
Kevin Wittekind, Sylva
Jeremy Wood, Cullowhee
Catherine Zahner, Sylva
Macon County
Alecia Adams, Otto
Kaitlyn Anderson, Franklin
Kishin Aruwani, Franklin
Andrew Beck, Franklin
Shawna Belanger, Franklin
Sarah Bell, Otto
Bridgette Berry, Franklin
William Brown, Franklin
Brianna Burk, Franklin
Clifford Burton, Franklin
Brandy Capotosto, Otto
Casey Clark, Franklin
Joseph Cloer, Franklin
Rachael Cook, Franklin
Carlea Cook, Franklin
Kevin Cope, Franklin
Kristi Cotter, Franklin
Jana Crews, Franklin
Haley Dalton, Franklin
Shanda Dendy, Franklin
Zayra Diaz, Franklin
Ana Dolinta, Highlands
Elizabeth Drevas, Franklin
Jacob Elliot, Franklin
Alex Foltz, Scaly Mountain
Keith Giles, Franklin
Audrey Gray, Franklin
Angelina Hernandez, Franklin
Katelyn Hesselbirg, Franklin
Tyler Holland, Franklin
Nanette Holland, Franklin
Anna Houston, Franklin
Joy Hutcher, Franklin
Samantha Iannuzzi, Franklin
Chandon Ivey, Franklin
Christopher Jenkins, Franklin
Wayne Jenkins, Franklin
Ellijah Jones, Franklin
Wayne Kemp, Otto
Brianna Kennedy, Franklin
Jacquelyn Kerns, Franklin
Evan Laudon, Franklin
Taylor Ledford, Franklin
Jim Lequire, Franklin
Daniel Lequire, Franklin
Morgan Lindberg, Franklin
Donald Long, Franklin
Kuteka Lopez, Franklin
Brittany McMahan, Franklin
Brittani McWilliams, Franklin
Kristen Miles, Franklin
Noah Miller, Franklin
Kaitlyn Moninghoff, Franklin
Courtney Moore, Franklin
Barry Moore, Franklin
Brittany Norris, Franklin
Regina Pangle, Franklin
Antonieta Pasquariello, Franklin
Jennifer Passmore, Topton
Jamee Pelcher, Franklin
Savannah Robbins, Franklin
Jessica Robbins, Franklin
Danielle Roberts, Franklin
Chantelle Rondel, Franklin
Randall Ruffner, Franklin
Arthur Sadagursky, Franklin
Emma Scott, Franklin
Cori Sellers, Otto
Danielle Shomper, Highlands
Courtney Shuler, Franklin
Kandis Shumaker, Franklin
Carly Southard, Franklin
Cynthia Stephens, Franklin
Diamond Stone, Franklin,
Douglas Tindell, Franklin
Rachel VanHorn, Otto
Cale Vernon, Franklin
Debra Wice, Otto
Paul Wooten, Franklin
Madison County
Lorie Finley, Hot Springs
McDowell County
Christopher Hartgrove, Marion
Anna Tilson, Nebo
Swain County
Brandi Allison, Bryson City
Tommy Bales, Cherokee
Brittany Childers, Whittier
Beau Clark, Bryson City
Eric Cooley, Bryson City
Alan Hughes, Almond
Gajjan Jasani, Cherokee
Arlicia Jenkins, Bryson City
Nick Jones, Cherokee
Kathryn Kessler, Bryson City
Katherine McGugan, Bryson City
Megan Meisner, Bryson City
David Myers, Whittier
Erika Pint, Whittier
Clayton Slade, Bryson City
Janessa Smith, Bryson City
Megan Smoker, Bryson City
Timothy Swayney, Cherokee
Lyndsay Taylor, Bryson City
Whitney Taylor, Bryson City
Vance Tyson, Bryson City
Wake County
Beth Hamilton, Apex

DEAN’S LIST
Alexander County

Ashley Sweet, Taylorsville
Buncombe County
James Draper, Asheville
Joshua Slocumb, Leicester
Briana Whitted, Leicester
Catawba County
Stefan Gettys, Hickory
Cherokee County
Marcelite Daniels, Andrews
Carleigh Nelson, Marble
Ciara Payne, Andrews
Aerian Rayburn, Murphy
Jarrod Sacco, Murphy
Columbia, S.C.
Anne Williams, Columbia, S.C.
Forsyth County
Stacy Harrison, High Point
Graham County
Pamela Lamb, Robbinsville
Hunter Phillips, Robbinsville
Guilford County
Tiffany Gailey, Greensboro
Haywood County
Ashby Austin, Waynesville
Katie Brandt, Waynesville
Hanna Brookshire, Canton
Lona Clayton, Waynesville
Elizabeth Dippy, Waynesville
Scott Dolbee, Waynesville
Kimberly Duncan, Waynesville
Michael Fortney, Waynesville
Helen Jackson, Clyde
Connor Luckey Smith, Clyde
Paige Phillips, Waynesville
Michaela Reece, Canton
Tanya Stillings, Canton
Tessa Sutton, Maggie Valley
Madison Trantham, Clyde
Joann Webb, Clyde
Henderson County
Lindsey Downer, Mills River
Jackson County
Julia Albert, Cullowhee
Brooklynn Ashe, Cullowhee
Ari-Ben Betty, Cherokee
Casey Boyd, Sylva
Michael Bradley, Sylva
Jacob Brooks, Sylva
Jeremy Broom, Tuckasegee
Willie Brown, Sylva
Alyssia Buchanan, Sylva
Shelly Cathcart, Sylva
Rachel Clements, Sylva
Hannah Coggins, Webster
Christopher Collins, Sylva
Benjamin Cooper, Cullowhee
April Crawford, Sylva
Wenona Dalton, Sylva
Mariah DeRico, Sylva
Hannah Drye, Sylva
Adam Elders, Cullowhee
Hattie Ellis, Webster
Anthony Eubanks, Sylva
David Fifer, Cullowhee
Jonathon Franks, Whittier
Damon Garcia, Cullowhee
Tabatha Gibson, Sylva
Heather Gibson, Sylva
Aloura Gregory, Cashiers
Cory Hall, Sylva
Robert Hanlin, Sylva
Julieanna Harrold, Cashiers
Amber Hidalgo, Tuckasegee
Jamie Holt, Sylva
Chaydn Hopper, Cullowhee
James Hornbuckle, Sylva
Coleman Hoxit, Sylva
Ashley Hoyle, Whittier
Luther Huffman, Sylva
Katherine Hutchinson, Cullowhee
Brittany Jamison, Cullowhee
Dakota Jones, Whittier
Matthew Jones, Sylva
Mary Kelly, Whittier
Casey Mathis, Tuckasegee
Kaylind Matthews, Cherokee
Jenny May, Sylva
Tabitha McCall, Lake Toxaway
Timothy McSwain, Cullowhee
Andrea Minard, Cullowhee
James Moralez, Cullowhee
Hayley Moralez, Cullowhee
Briana Norman, Sylva
Richard Phillips, Sylva
Vladyslav Prykhodko, Cashiers
Preston Robertson, Sylva
Cathy Simpson, Sylva
Thomas Smathers, Sylva
Kelly Spears, Sylva
Gabe Sprofera, Sylva
Lisa Stalcup, Cullowhee
Tate Sutton, Sylva
Benjamin Thackston, Cullowhee
Windall Toineeta, Cherokee
Abigail Watson, Cullowhee
Jonathan Watson, Sylva
Conner Wilson, Sylva
Jason Wilson, Sylva
Michael Woodring, Cullowhee
Jennifer Woody, Webster
Macon County
Marissa Adams, Franklin
Heather Alexandre, Highlands
Randy Anderson, Franklin
Sharon Anderson, Franklin
Juan Carlo Bautista, Franklin
Krysti Blevins, Franklin
Avril Bowens, Otto
Kelsie Bowman, Franklin
Rebecca Bradley, Franklin
William Breedlove, Franklin
Jennifer Brown, Franklin
Marta Castanet, Franklin
Jessica Cochran, Franklin
Linda Cooper, Franklin
Sabrina Curtis, Franklin
Dorothy Diddle, Franklin
Makayla Diddle, Franklin
Elana Dykes, Franklin
Melissa Evans, Franklin
Savannah Herman, Franklin
Andrea Holland, Franklin
Kathi Hopkins-Brooks, Franklin
James Houston, Franklin
Shawn John, Franklin
Merissa Khan, Franklin
Emily Kimsey, Franklin
Matthew Koman, Otto
Emily Lathrop, Franklin
Hugh Law, Franklin
Jessica LiBasci, Franklin
Braulio Martinez, Franklin
David McMahan, Franklin
Andrew Mershimer, Otto
Lisa Miller, Franklin
Shannon Mullins, Franklin
Jordan Myers, Franklin
Shannon Newsome, Franklin
Tara Oakes, Franklin
Eric Olvera, Franklin
Gregory Oneal, Otto
Carollyn Parker, Franklin
Johnathan Parrish, Franklin
Amy Poirier, Otto
Nathaniel Raby, Franklin
Anna Ramos, Highlands
Daniel Reategui, Franklin
Cody Rodgers, Franklin
Benjamin Rodriguez, Franklin
Serena Shampine, Franklin
Gina Shelton, Franklin
Jennifer Solomon, Franklin
Paula Steele, Franklin
Jason Stratton, Franklin
Jerome Suminski, Franklin
Jacob Tallent, Franklin
Kristina Taylor, Franklin
Megan Thomas, Franklin
Mary Trentham, Franklin
Robert Vernelson, Franklin
Jeffrey Walker, Highlands
Sonya Welch, Franklin
Amber Wice, Otto
Ashley Williams, Franklin
Beverly Woodard, Franklin
Hazel Wooten, Franklin
Onslow County
Aida Santana, Jacksonville
Rabun, Ga.
Kera Carson, Rabun Gap, Ga.
Swain County
Jessie Barker, Bryson City
Gabrielle Beam, Bryson City
Stephen Bethea, Bryson City
Keisha Bowman, Cherokee
Tennie Brown, Bryson City
Mary Chauvin, Bryson City
Jeremy Green, Bryson City
Forrest Morton, Bryson City
David Parton, Bryson City
Vanessa Viscusi, Bryson City
Kayla Wright, Cherokee
Trever Wright, Bryson City
Kylie Yacuzzo, Bryson City
Christi Zollinger, Bryson City
Transylvania County
Charles Bradley, Lake Toxaway
Danielle Greenberg, Brevard
Wake County
Alex Bailey, Wake Forest