News and Announcements

Spring graduates announced

Print
Aug 2 2019
Woman wearing graduation cap & gown receives credential from man.
Susan Burrell of Sylva receives her degree from Dr. Don Tomas, SCC President, on May 18 in Sylva.

More than 380 graduates earned their associate degrees, diplomas and/or certificates from Southwestern Community College in the spring 2018 semester.

Among the graduates, 71 earned Cum Laude honors (3.50-3.69 GPA), while 52 were named Magna Cum Laude (3.70-3.89 GPA) and 35 were Summa Cum Laude (3.90-4.00 GPA).

Thirty-three graduates are New Century Scholars, who were identified as “high-potential” students when they were in the seventh grade. After meeting expectations in academics, behavior and service learning, these students were guaranteed the opportunity of an education at Southwestern without the worry of tuition and fees, thanks to the generosity of their respective communities.

The following list includes all graduates, field of study, type of academic credential earned and – when applicable – academic honors.

GULF BREEZE, FLA.

Gulf Breeze: Kevin R. Davis, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing.

N. FORT MYERS, FLA.

North Ft. Myers: Michael Christopher Azza, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Cum Laude.

PORT ST. LUCIE, FLA.

Port St. Lucie: Jordan Clare Hassel, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Sonography.

CARLTON, GA.

Carlton: Shannon Marie Newsome, Associate in Applied Science, Information Technology - Software & Web Development, Summa Cum Laude.

ASHE COUNTY

West Jefferson: Joseph William Gentry, Associate in Applied Science, Cyber Crime Technology, Summa Cum Laude.

BUNCOMBE COUNTY

Alexander: Patricia Nicole Revis, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Office Administration, Cum Laude.

Arden: Mandi Reed Banks, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society

Asheville: Evan Scott Cann, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing; Rashell Dane Field, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Office Administration, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Ashley Godfrey, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing; Sophia Skye Roads, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Andrew Philip Walden, Associate in Applied Science, Advertising and Graphic Design, Magna Cum Laude, Alpha Beta Gamma, National Technical Honor Society; and Cassie Delana White, Associate in Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant Magna Cum Laude.

Barnardsville: Amanda Beth Allen, Paralegal Technology, Certificate.

Black Mountain: Jared Scott Sanders, Associate in Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant Cum Laude.

Candler: Luke Aaron Rutherford, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude.

Canton: Angela Lin Thoresen, Medical Assisting, Certificate.

Fairview: Kristian Michelle Gilbert, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society.

Swannanoa: Jeffrey Todd Reckinger, Associate in Applied Science, Outdoor Leadership.

Weaverville: Benjamin Andrew Lapham, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing; Mercy Grace Mimken, Associate in Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant Magna Cum Laude.

BURKE COUNTY

Morganton: Caleb J. Ashlock, Automotive Systems Technology Basic Certificate; Cory Lee Hall, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude, Phi Theta Kappa.

CALDWELL COUNTY

Granite Falls: Persephone Delaney Ocasio, Accounting and Finance - Tax Accounting, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Payroll Accounting Certificate.

Lenoir: Callie Grey Bolick, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy; Jessica L. Moffitt, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing – RIBN.

CATAWBA COUNTY

Hickory: Olivia Estelle McGee, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing,

CHEROKEE COUNTY

Andrews: Daphne Dawn Browning, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration; Bethlyn Joetta Jones, Associate in Applied Science, Radiography; Rachael Morgan Mosteller, Associate in Applied Science, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; and Samantha Renae White, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy, National Technical Honor Society.

Marble: Gabrielle Alexis Payne, Associate in Applied Science, Radiography, Cum Laude.

Murphy: Kandace Rochelle Baker, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Sonography, Magna Cum Laude; Jessica Nicole Blair, Medical Assisting Certificate; Alexus Montgomery, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Laboratory Technology, National Technical Honor Society; and Annabelle Sienna Schueller, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Sonography, Cum Laude.

Topton: Colen Robert Solesbee, Associate in Arts, New Century Scholar.

CLAY COUNTY

Hayesville: Bruce A. Brown, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing.

Hayesville: Malissa H. Reel, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing.

Hayesville: Nicole Alexandra Wright, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Sonography.

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

Fayetteville: Amanda J. Kolasa, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing – RIBN.

FORSYTH COUNTY

Kernersville: Anderson Ray Newman-Johnson, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude.

Winston Salem: Elizabeth Cagle Messick, Outdoor Leadership - Wilderness Therapy, Certificate.

GASTON COUNTY

Gastonia: Victoria Lynne Macon, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing – RIBN.

GRAHAM CUNTY

Robbinsville: Anthony M. Darter, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration, Diploma, Business Administration; Sarah Lynn Free, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Office Administration, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, Alpha Beta Gamma; Jeremy W. Lunsford, Associate in Arts; and Kaylee Elise Silvers, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Office Administration, National Society of Leadership & Success.

GUILFORD COUNTY

Greensboro: Shanna Patrice Warner, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship Cum Laude.

HARNETT COUNTY

Buies Creek: Sam John Dunbar, Outdoor Leadership Certificate.

HAYWOOD COUNTY

Balsam: James Richard Hopkins, Associate in Applied Science, Information Technology - Network Management, Certificate, Information Technology - Network Management CISCO, Certificate, Information Technology - Network Management Operating System.

Canton: Myrna Barrett, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Office Administration, Diploma, Medical Office Administration, Cum Laude; and Heather Alexander Mull, Associate in Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant Magna Cum Laude.

Clyde: Anna Caroline Cleaveland, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Cum Laude; John Alexander Dall, Associate in Arts, Early College; Corwyn Faulkner Duncan, Associate in Applied Science, Cyber Crime Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Amber Nicole Helton, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Sonography; Jennifer Jacobson, Associate in Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant Cum Laude; Mary Lynn Mull, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Patricia Ann Ryan, Therapeutic Massage, Diploma; Kim Seltzer, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing, Cum Laude; and Hattie Rebecca Stanbery, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Magna Cum Laude.

Lake Junaluska: Ryan Kirby, Automotive Systems Technology Basic, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology Advanced Certificate.

Maggie Valley: Jennifer A. Moody, Associate in Applied Science, Health Information Technology, Certificate, Health Informatics, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, Alpha Beta Gamma.

Maggie Valley: Michael Scott Murray, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing; Tyler C. Murray, Associate in Applied Science, Therapeutic Massage, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; and Joel Isaac Sandberg, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude,

Waynesville - Kris Bottger, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing; Ashley Sara Marder Bowman, Outdoor Leadership - Wilderness Therapy, Certificate; Andrew Caldwell, Associate in Applied Science, Computer Information Technology, Certificate, Information Technology - Support & Services User Support, Summa Cum Laude; Misty Lynn Crain, Office Administration, Certificate; Haley Leah Crouch, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Bailey Nicole Hagedorn, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Madeline Colleen Harverson, Associate in Science; Ashley Ann Hooper, Associate in Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant Cum Laude; Meredith Grace Hopkins, Associate in Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant Cum Laude; Kitina R. Houck, Paralegal Technology, Certificate; Cindy Maria Martinez, Medical Assisting Certificate; Donna Jo McCartney, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship Certificate, Business Administration; Ronald Nicholas Owens, Associate in Arts; McKayla Alene Reece, Associate in Applied Science, Paralegal Technology, Cum Laude Alpha Beta Gamma; Tara Brooke Stevenson, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; William John Studenc, Associate in Applied Science, Advertising and Graphic Design; Alicia Marie Vance, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy, Cum Laude; Emily Madison West, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing – RIBN; and Jenny Lynn West, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Cum Laude.

HENDERSON COUNTY

Hendersonville: Jessica Grace Stoker, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society.

JACKSON COUNTY

Balsam: Dianna Christine Joy Farrell, Associate in General Education.

Cashiers: Dona Lynn Ampova, Associate in Arts; Lorie Ann Bengivenga, Cosmetology (1500 Hours), Certificate; Wyatt James Holden, Associate in Applied Science, Automotive Systems Technology, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology Basic; Anthony Edward Cope McCall, Associate in Applied Science, Computer Engineering Technology; Alicia Renee Minnihan, Associate in Arts, Early College; Annabell Plush, Associate in Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Jonathan R. Poznanski-Galvez, Associate in Applied Science, Computer Engineering Technology, Associate in Applied Science, Electronics Engineering Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Lyle Arnold Pressley, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Kimberly Ann Robinson, Nurse Aide Certificate; Angel Lynn Rogers-Coleman, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration, New Century Scholar; Aleksandra Tabakova, Associate in Applied Science, Civil Engineering Technology; Assosicate in Applied Science, Geomatics Technology, Summa Cum Laude; and Bobby James Wilson, Associate in Applied Science, Emergency Medical Science, Magna Cum Laude, New Century Scholar.

Cherokee: Emily Roseann Helmer, Associate in Applied Science, Early Childhood Education – Traditional.

Cullowhee: Kaitlyn Elise Anthony, Associate in Arts, Early College; Cecilia Elaine Bell, Associate in Applied Science, Paralegal Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Joshua Monroe Berry, Automotive Systems Technology Basic, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology Advanced, Certificate; Grace Kathleen Brassard, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing, National Technical Honor Society; Kayley Ann Bryson, Associate in Arts, Early College; Madison Reyanne Cox, Associate in Arts, Early College, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Alissa Renee Depasquale, Associate in Arts, Early College, National Technical Honor Society; Aindrea Grace Hopkins, Associate in Arts, Early College; Linda Avery Hopson, Associate in Science, Early College, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Skyler Dawn-Rose Jones, Cosmetology (1500 Hours), Certificate; William Jacob Mallonee, Automotive Systems Technology Basic Certificate; Bobbierae Marie Maslo, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Diedre Leanne Mathis, Certificate, Accounting - Payroll, Certificate, Accounting - Tax, Certificate, Accounting – Bookkeeping; Cristian Angel Mireles, Associate in Applied Science, Emergency Medical Science; William Gerald Morris, Associate in Science, Early College; Victoria Abigail Oroz, Associate in Science, Early College, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Natashya Penley, Associate in Arts; Madison Elizabeth Rogers, Associate in Arts, Early College, Magna Cum Laude; Lucas Leonard Sanders, Associate in Science, Cum Laude; Holly Annabeth Sink, Associate in Arts, Early College, National Technical Honor Society; Zane Anderson Sink, Automotive Systems Technology Advanced Certificate; Samantha Brooke Stewart, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing; Spencer D. Suttle, Associate in Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant; Marilyn Jamiel Melton Tollie, Associate in General Education; and Katlin Rose Watson, Associate in Arts, Early College, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society.

Dillsboro: Madison Grace Bailey, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude; Dallas B. Knight, Automotive Systems Technology, Certificate; and Autumn Elena Pine, Associate in Arts, Early College, Magna Cum Laude.

Sylva: Josiah Christopher Akers, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Emily D. Alligood, Associate in Applied Science, Advertising and Graphic Design, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, Alpha Beta Gamma; Andrew Douglas Anderson, Associate in Applied Science, Electronics Engineering Technology; Isaac Salvador Arellano, Associate in Arts, Early College; Madelyn Marie Bailey, Associate in General Education, National Technical Honor Society; Kerrigan Isabella Beauchemin, Associate in Arts, Early College; Nathan Lee Beck, Associate in General Education; Valerie Lynn Beck, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing, New Century Scholar; Naomy Esther Bravo, Cosmetology (1500 Hours), Certificate; Michael B. Bray, Associate in Applied Science, Therapeutic Massage, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Holly Elizabeth Brock, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing, National Technical Honor Society; Keri Lynette Buchanan, Medical Assisting Certificate; Jessica Casey Bumgarner, Associate in Arts, Early College, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Susan L. Burrell, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Allie Elizabeth Lane Cagle, Associate in Arts, Early College; Rebecca Lynn Chap, Therapeutic Massage, Diploma, Summa Cum Laude; Arlene D. Christian, Nurse Aide Certificate; Shannon Alta Cogdill, Business Administration, Certificate; Lindsay Jane Cross, Therapeutic Massage, Diploma, Cum Laude; Alexander Jason Cunningham, Associate in Arts; Tyler V. Desormeaux, Associate in Applied Science, Information Technology - Software & Web Development; Jenna Lynn Eyler, Associate in Arts, Early College; Nicholson C. Fisher, Outdoor Leadership Certificate; Christian Michael Gammariello, Associate in Applied Science, Mechatronics Engineering Technology, Certificate, Mechatronics Engineering Technology - General Education, Certificate, Mechatronics Engineering Technology – Advanced; Steven E. Grady, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration, Cum Laude, Alpha Beta Gamma, National Technical Honor Society; Devon Na Grizzle, Associate in Arts, Early College; Destiny Lynn Hall, Criminal Justice Technology, Certificate; Michael Andrew Hall, Associate in Arts, Early College; Isaac Clayton Hensley, Associate in Arts, Early College, Certificate, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Anna Ruth Hill, Associate in Arts, Early College, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Dao Hanh Hua, Cosmetology (1500 Hours), Certificate; Nicholas Christopher Jacobs, Associate in Arts, Early College, National Technical Honor Society; Victoria-Isabel Linnea Johnson, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Sonography, Cum Laude; Kennedy Danielle Jones, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy, Summa Cum Laude; Matthew Montgomery Jones, Associate in Applied Science, Therapeutic Massage, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Adam Lee Kelly, Welding Technology, Certificate; Jason Andrew Kilby, Associate in Applied Science, Automotive Systems Technology, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology Basic, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology Advanced; Scarlett Elizabeth Kinkaid, Associate in Arts, Early College, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Jessica Dawn Knecht, Associate in Applied Science, Therapeutic Massage, Alpha Beta Gamma; Thomas Edward Lass, Culinary Arts Certificate; Taylor Jade Moranda, Associate in Arts; Matthew Christoper Nelson, Therapeutic Massage, Diploma, Summa Cum Laude; Jonathan Allen Painter, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Magna Cum Laude; Hailey Camille Parris, Associate in Arts, Early College; David Alexander Pope, Associate in Applied Science, Emergency Medical Science; James Alexander Powell, Associate in Applied Science, Cyber Crime Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Madalynn Maria Price, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Assisting, New Century Scholar; Isabella Bradyn Saunooke, Associate in Arts, Early College, National Technical Honor Society; Marissa Catherine Seagroves, Health Information Technology - Medical Coding, Certificate; B. Austin Sherman, Associate in Arts, Early College; Heather Ann Sitton, Associate in Arts, Early College; Kayla Elaine Sloan, Associate in Applied Science, Emergency Medical Science, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, New Century Scholar, New Century Scholar; Blake L. Smith, Associate in Applied Science, Automotive Systems Technology, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology Advanced; Rayah Jenay Smith, Associate in Arts, Early College, Cum Laude; Wendy Taylor Smith, Business Administration Certificate; Casey Lee Taylor, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Summa Cum Laude; Dereka Marie Taylor, Associate in General Education, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, Phi Theta Kappa; Samantha Velasquez, Culinary Arts, Certificate, Alpha Beta Gamma; Danielle Marie Vesely, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, Alpha Beta Gamma; Nathaniel Thomas Vogler, Associate in Applied Science, Culinary Arts, Magna Cum Laude, Alpha Beta Gamma, National Technical Honor Society; Kristen Jordan Wells, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing – RIBN; Joshua Lyn Wolfrey, Associate in Applied Science, Civil Engineering Technology, Associate in Applieed Science, Geomatics Technology, Cum Laude; and Abigail Elizabeth Zuelch, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude.

Tuckasegee: Emilee Layne Ashe, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing – RIBN; Amy M. Brown, Office Administration, Certificate; Tabitha Leann Brown, Medical Office Administration, Diploma, New Century Scholar; Jeremy Nathan Farmer, Associate in Applied Science, Information Technology - Software & Web Development, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Madai Osorio Guzman, Accounting Certificate; Nicole Louise Leber, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Christine Taylor Massingale, Associate in Science, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Tina C. McCall, Associate in Applied Science, Emergency Medical Science; and Daniel Brady Powell, New Century Scholar, Associate in Arts.

Webster: Natalie Marie Brewton, Therapeutic Massage, Diploma, Magna Cum Laude; and Trevor Mark Gates, Associate in Applied Science, Human Services Technology, Associate in Applied Science, Human Services Technology - Substance Abuse, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society

Whittier: Sarah Jane Ammons, Associate in Arts; Nathan Charles Buchanan, Welding Technology, Certificate; Kacey Leigh Fontenot, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude, Alpha Beta Gamma, National Technical Honor Society; Brandy Beck Helton, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Assisting, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, New Century Scholar; Noah Leamon, Associate in Applied Science, Mechatronics Engineering Technology, Certificate, Mechatronics Engineering Technology - General Education, Certificate, Mechatronics Engineering Technology - Intermediate, Cum Laude; Jamie Brooke Long, Therapeutic Massage, Diploma, Magna Cum Laude; Mandee Gail Marlowe, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Laboratory Technology, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Starla D. Ramirez, Early Childhood Education, Certificate; Alma Gail Russ, Outdoor Leadership - Wilderness Therapy, Certificate; Gabriel David Sessoms, Associate in Arts, Early College, Cum Laude; Jessica Gladden Watkins, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, National Society of Leadership & Success; and Dakota Alexander West, Associate in Applied Science, Culinary Arts.

MACON COUNTY

Franklin: Nobley Anderegg, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Office Administration; Nathalia Meria Balliache, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Emily Jane Bishop, Associate in Science, Early College; Alisha Marie Blair, Associate in Applied Science, Outdoor Leadership, Cum Laude; Destiny Lashay Blanchard, Associate in Arts, Early College, New Century Scholar; Joshua Cale Boucher, Associate in Applied Science, Accounting, Magna Cum Laude; Arissa Paige Bowers, Welding Technology, Certificate; Horace Arnold Braswell, Paralegal Technology, Certificate; Josiah David Brendel, Business Administration, Diploma, Business Administration, Certificate; Michaela Ann Brooks, Associate in Arts; Jonathan Eric Burch, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing; Kayla Michelle Cabe, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, New Century Scholar; Nicole Carpenter, Health Information Technology - Health Informatics, Certificate; Timothy Brandon Carter, Associate in Applied Science, Criminal Justice Technology; Jason Maline Casada, Associate in Applied Science, Information Technology - Software & Web Development, Magna Cum Laude; Kaitlyn Gracie Chastain, Associate in Arts, Early College; Miguel Angel Chavez, Associate in Arts, Early College; Chantel Yvette Chavis, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude; Jessica Ruth Clouse, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Sonography; Samuel E. Cosentino, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship, Associate in Arts; Cody Jackson Cresmen, Associate in Arts; Megan Lynn Crisp, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing – RIBN, New Century Scholar; Natasha Nadine Crisp, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Sonography, Cum Laude; Julio Cesar Cruz, Associate in Arts, Early College, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Maryanne Rhonda Davey, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing; Diane G. Day, Health Information Technology - Medical Coding, Certificate; Abigail Eve Duffell, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration, Associate in Arts, Early College, Cum Laude; Chloe Ocean Esquivel, Associate in Arts; Bethany Daniele Evans, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing; Ashton Blake Fox, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration – Entrepreneurship; Chelsea Miranda Ryan Gates, Associate in General Education; Jared Nathaniel Gibson, Welding Technology, Certificate; William Thomas Gilbert, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Tracy Ann Giles-Sellino, Associate in Applied Science, Accounting and Finance, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration, National Technical Honor Society; Caitlyn Marie Goembel, Associate in Arts; Michaela Meschial Guffie, Associate in Applied Science, Health Information Technology, Certificate, Health Informatics, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, New Century Scholar; Caleb James Hanna, Automotive Systems Technology Basic, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology Advanced Certificate; Cody Brooks Harper, Welding Technology, Certificate; Elizabeth Ashley Hazellief, Associate in Arts, Early College, Magna Cum Laude; Lauren Kuppers Hickman, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing, Cum Laude; Ashley Nicole Higgs, Automotive Systems Technology Basic Certificate, New Century Scholar; Adrienne Hope Holland, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Office Administration; Sarah Michelle Hussey, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude, New Century Scholar; Jason Louis Jimenez, Associate in Arts, Early College; Amber Nicole Jones, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Oliver Kimsey, Associate in Arts, Early College, Summa Cum Laude, New Century Scholar; Joshua Brandon Klages, Business Administration, Certificate; Abigail Elise Laughlin, Associate in Arts, Early College; Levi Jacob Ledford, Associate in Applied Science, Emergency Medical Science; Savannah Peyton Madsen, Associate in Arts; Madeline Grace Maloy, Associate in Arts, Early College; Kiersten Whitney Martin, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude; Amy Ann Mayhew, Medical Assisting Certificate, National Technical Honor Society; Timothy Ross Miller, Associate in Arts; Scott Vincent Mitchell, Associate in Applied Science, Mechatronics Engineering Technology; Certificates in Mechatronics Engineering Technology - Basic, Intermediate, General Education & Advanced, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Carlee Britt Moffitt, Associate in Applied Science, Advertising and Graphic Design, Magna Cum Laude; Sean Patrick Moore Jr., Associate in Applied Science, Emergency Medical Science; Andrea De La Mora, Associate in Arts, Early College, Alpha Beta Gamma; Kennedy Oriane Moritz, Associate in General Education, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude; Lacey L. Morrow, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Nicholas Schoone Nicholayeff, Associate in Applied Science, Information Technology - Network Management, Certificate, Information Technology - Network Management CISCO, Certificate, Information Technology - Network Management Operating System, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, Alpha Beta Gamma; Lasani Saint Christopher Nisbeth, Associate in Applied Science, Cyber Crime Technology, Cum Laude, Luis Lara Nunez, Associate in Applied Science, Automotive Systems Technology, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology Advanced, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology Basic; Jonathan Ray Ore, Welding Technology, Certificate; Brittany Breann Ortega, Associate in Arts, Early College; Cole Pierce Pantaleo, Associate in Arts, Early College; Jeremy Andrew Parham, Associate in Applied Science, Information Technology - Network Management, Certificate, Information Technology - Network Management CISCO, Certificate, Information Technology - Network Management Operating System, Cum Laude; Jamie L. Pendergrass, Associate in Applied Science, Criminal Justice Technology; Dexter Kenneth Phuong, Associate in Arts, Early College, Summa Cum Laude; Naomi E. Plouse, Associate in Science; Enrique Henry Posadas, Associate in Arts, Early College; Laura Ann Ramey, Cosmetology, Diploma, Summa Cum Laude; Paiton Alexus Ray, Associate in Applied Science, Emergency Medical Science, New Century Scholar; James Phillip Roberson, Associate in Applied Science, Emergency Medical Science; Carol Nicole Rogers, Associate in Applied Science, Health Information Technology, Certificate, Health Informatics, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, Alpha Beta Gamma; Maria Jose Ruiz, Associate in Arts, Early College; Miguel Alexis Santos-Garcia, Associate in Arts, Early College; Keshia Lynette Sequoyah, Business Administration Diploma, Cum Laude; Jenna Marie Snell, Associate in Applied Science, Radiography, Cum Laude; Emily Ann Southard, Associate in Arts, Early College, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, New Century Scholar; Justin Todd Staffelbach, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude; Kelley Morgan Starnes, Associate in Science; Mikenzi Brenlee Steiert, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude; Abigail Stewart, Welding Technology, Certificate; Tanyr Diane Thomason, Associate in Arts, National Technical Honor Society, National Society of Leadership & Success; Jared Christopher Vanhook, Associate in Arts, Early College; Samuel Christian Vargas, Associate in Arts; Angie Downs Vaughn, Associate in Applied Science, Health Information Technology, Certificate, Health Informatics, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, Alpha Beta Gamma; Lucas Ronald Vinson, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude; Michelle Lynn Ward, Associate in Arts, Early College; Faith Alize Webb, Associate in Arts, Early College, Magna Cum Laude; Makenzie Lee Williams, Associate in Arts, Early College; James Alexander Williams III, Associate in Arts, Early College; Vicki Lynn Wooten, Health Information Technology - Health Informatics, Certificate, Alpha Beta Gamma; Whitney Vinson Young, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing; and Nils Fosse Younge, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Laboratory Technology, Magna Cum Laude.

Highlands: Hannah Marie Williamson McCall, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Carrie Jane McClure, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Cum Laude, New Century Scholar; Katlin Marie Moss, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude, New Century Scholar; and Taylor Christian Parrish, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing.

Otto: Benjamin Elliot Amoon, Welding Technology, Certificate; Lily Claire Amoon, Associate in Arts, Early College, Summa Cum Laude, New Century Scholar; Benjamin Richard Anderson, Associate in Applied Science, Outdoor Leadership; Chase Daniel Elkins, Welding Technology, Certificate; Carol Ann Hadden, Associate in Applied Science, Computer Engineering Technology, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Jared Holland, Associate in Science, Early College; Cindy L. McLane, Medical Office Administration, Diploma, Summa Cum Laude; Sara Jane Messer, Associate in Applied Science, Automotive Systems Technology, Associate in Arts, Early College, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology Basic, Cum Laude; Kaitlyn Rae Obuchowski, Associate in Arts, Early College; Eden Alexandria White, Associate in Applied Science, Radiography, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; and Scaly Mountain: Ryan Douglas Houser, Associate in Arts, New Century Scholar.

Topton: Carmen G. Urrutia, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude.

MADISON COUNTY

Marshall: Teresa Payne Treadway, Health Information Technology - Health Informatics, Certificate.

MCDOWELL COUNTY

Nebo: Christine M. Hawks, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing – RIBN.

RANDOLPH COUNTY

Asheboro: Hampton Dodd Worboys, Associate in Applied Science, Culinary Arts.

SURRY COUNTY

Mount Airy: Amanda Snow, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Laboratory Technology, Cum Laude.

SWAIN COUNTY

Bryson City: Aaron Scott Anthony, Associate in Science, New Century Scholar; Joshua Baird, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology Basic, Automotive Systems Technology; Advanced Certificate; Ashley Hedgecock Boatrite, Associate in Arts, Associate in Science, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Laura Caitlyn Booth, Associate in Science; Dawson Ray Chambers, Welding Technology, Certificate; Kasey Cloer, Associate in Science, New Century Scholar; Katelyn Cloer Collins, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, New Century Scholar; Shae Brittany Deck, Associate in Applied Science, Early Childhood Education; Teresa Defoor, Associate in Applied Science, Culinary Arts, Certificate, Office Administration, Summa Cum Laude, Alpha Beta Gamma, National Technical Honor Society; Shayna Marie Dickerson, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing – RIBN; Anna Paige Ellis, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Kayla Lorraine Fortner, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Virginia Lea Fuller, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing – RIBN; Beth C. Gibson, Office Administration, Certificate, National Technical Honor Society; Sarah Nikole Gibson, Associate in Applied Science, Radiography, New Century Scholar; Nayeli Grant, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Laboratory Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Cameron Alan Kuhn, Associate in Applied Science, Mechatronics Engineering Technology, Certificates in Mechatronics Engineering Technology - Advanced, General Education & Inermediate; Mikel Lucaine Laws, Associate in Applied Science, Civil Engineering Technology, Associate in Applied Science, Geomatics Technology, National Technical Honor Society, New Century Scholar; Amanda Caitlin LeQuire, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship Cum Laude, Alpha Beta Gamma, National Technical Honor Society, New Century Scholar; Edward Lugo, Associate in Applied Science, Respiratory Therapy; Kyle Austin Mathews, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Cum Laude; Amanda Elizabeth McMahan, Nurse Aide Certificate; Deanna Lee Miller, Associate in Applied Science, Criminal Justice Technology, Magna Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Leigha Mckenzie Oates, Business Administration Certificate, Alpha Beta Gamma, National Technical Honor Society; Autumn Nicole Phillips, Associate in Applied Science, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Cum Laude; Scotti Marie Ray, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing, New Century Scholar; Jasmine Nicole Spencer, Associate in Fine Arts Cum Laude; Katrina Hope Stanberry, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing; Joshua Lee Stephenson, Associate in Applied Science, Radiography, Summa Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society; Austin D. Styles, Automotive Systems Technology, Certificate; Angela Patricia Tourtellott, Associate in Applied Science, Nursing; Madeleine Camille Wikstrom, Associate in Applied Science, Outdoor Leadership; Certificate, Wilderness Therapy; and Cami Alexa Willingham, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude, New Century Scholar.

Cherokee: Amanda Gould, Associate in Applied Science, Accounting, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Tax Accounting; Amelia Leigh Owle, Associate in Applied Science, Office Administration, Alpha Beta Gamma, National Technical Honor Society; Denise Karla Panther, Associate in Applied Science, Therapeutic Massage, Cum Laude, Devan Kyle Price, Associate in Applied Science, Computer Information Technology; Shelley Ramirez, Associate in Applied Science, Early Childhood Education – Traditional; Dolores R. Taylor, Associate in Applied Science, Human Services Technology, Associate in Applied Science, Human Services Technology - Substance Abuse, Cum Laude; Mary Inez Cagle, Associate in Applied Science, Early Childhood Education; Karla Hughes Fisher, Associate in Applied Science, Office Administration, Alpha Beta Gamma, New Century Scholar; Celina Jade Nations, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration, Cum Laude, New Century Scholar; Trina Diane Sneed, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude; and Candice Deeann Waldroup, Associate in Applied Science, Human Services Technology.

UNION COUNTY

Monroe: Ashley Kent Anderson, Associate in Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant.

WAKE COUNTY

Cary: Jenna Nicole Sacchetti, Associate in Applied Science, Radiography, Cum Laude.

Raleigh: James Joseph Eaker, Associate in Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant.

WILKES COUNTY

Elkin: Amber Dawn Parks, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude.

McGrady: Bulong Thao, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship, Certificate, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship, Cum Laude, National Technical Honor Society, Alpha Beta Gamma.

YADKIN COUNTY

Yadkinville: Savannah Grace Adams, Associate in Applied Science, Radiography.

N. CANTON, OHIO

North Canton: Sidney E. Dowd, Associate in Arts.

ROGERSVILLE, TENN.

Rogersville: Leilani Marie Cantrell, Associate in Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant Magna Cum Laude.