Over 150 graduates earned their associate degrees, diplomas and/or certificates from Southwestern Community College in the 2023 Fall Semester.
Among the graduates, 20 received Cum Laude honors (3.50-3.69 GPA), 22 received Magna Cum Laude honors (3.70-3.89 GPA) and 15 received Summa Cum Laude honors (3.90-4.00 GPA).
The following list includes each graduate’s field of study and type of academic credential earned.
BUNCOMBE COUNTY
Asheville: Benjamin Ogletree, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude.
Candler: Quintania Gregg, Certificate, Office Administration.
CHEROKEE COUNTY
Marble: Kristen Lee, Associate in Applied Science, Cyber Crime Technology, Summa Cum Laude.
Topton: Colen Solesbee, Certificate, Cyber Crime Technology.
CLAY COUNTY
Hayesville: Serina Penland, Associate in Applied Science, Cosmetology, Certificate, Cosmetology, Diploma, Cosmetology, Magna Cum Laude; and Angel Bradley, Certificate, IT Network Management - Operating System.
DAVIDSON COUNTY
Lexington: Kobbe Pigg, Certificate, Human Services Technology.
GRAHAM COUNTY
Robbinsville: Michael Eddings, Associate in Arts; Ashley Briggs, Associate in Applied Science, Cosmetology, Cum Laude, Certificate, Cosmetology, Diploma, Cosmetology, Cum Laude; Hana Townsend, Associate in Applied Science, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude, Diploma, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; and Madeline Edwards, Diploma, Medical Office Administration, Magna Cum Laude.
HAYWOOD COUNTY
Clyde: Jessica Garcia, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship, Certificate, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship; and Danielle Aubrey, Certificate, Cosmetology.
Waynesville: Edward Nagy, III, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude; Christelle Krejci, Associate in Applied Science, Accounting and Finance, Certificate, Accounting and Finance, Diploma, Accounting and Finance, Cum Laude, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Payroll Accounting, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Tax Accounting, Certificate, Accounting and Finance Bookkeeping; Myrissa Johnson, Diploma, Medical Office Administration, Diploma, Office Administration, Summa Cum Laude; and Ginger Alfrey, Associate in Applied Science, Human Services Technology, Magna Cum Laude, Certificate, Human Services Technology, Certificate, Human Services Technology - Addiction and Recovery Studies.
HENDERSON COUNTY
Fletcher: Jimme Uribe, Certificate, IT Software & Web Development – Programming.
Hendersonville: Aspen Talbert, Associate in Applied Science, Cosmetology, Certificate, Cosmetology, Diploma, Cosmetology; and Max Kram, Associate in Applied Science, Criminal Justice Technology, Certificate, Criminal Justice Technology.
HERTFORD COUNTY
Murfreesboro: Ashley Riddick, Certificate, Health Information Technology - Health Informatics, Certificate, Health Information Technology - Medical Coding.
IREDELL COUNTY
Statesville: Cadere Graham, Certificate, IT Support & Services - User Support.
JACKSON COUNTY
Balsam: Misty Blanton, Associate in Applied Science, Office Administration, Magna Cum Laude, Diploma, Office Administration, Magna Cum Laude.
Cherokee: Hataya Maney, Certificate, Business Administration; Shira Raman, Associate in Applied Science, Office Administration, Summa Cum Laude, Diploma, Office Administration, Magna Cum Laude, Certificate, Office Administration - Customer Service; and Jordan Sampson, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration, Diploma, Business Administration.
Cullowhee: Jordan Fox, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Felicia Frank, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Jacob Frizzell, Associate in Arts; Rebekah Lambert, Certificate, Cosmetology; Mairi Padgett, Certificate, Accounting and Finance, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Payroll Accounting, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Tax Accounting, Certificate, Accounting and Finance Bookkeeping; and Joshua Stack, Certificate, Welding Technology.
Sylva: Scott Alligood, Associate in Arts; Jennifer Bird, Diploma, Culinary Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Madison Broom, Associate in Arts; Jared Bumbgarner, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology - Advanced; Oliver DiGiorgio, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Melissa Dingman, Certificate, Medical Assisting; Samuel Danner, Certificate, IT Support and Services - User Support; Jacob Eilers, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Jesus Espinoza-Cisneros, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology - Advanced; Kari Franks, Certificate, Cosmetology; Elizabeth Gibbs, Associate in Applied Science, Accounting and Finance, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Payroll Accounting, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Tax Accounting; Haystin Kelly, Certificate, Welding Technology; Andre LeBlanc, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Tosha Lee, Diploma, Office Administration; Alan Monteith, Associate in Fine Arts, Visual Arts; Paige Monteith, Associate in Arts; Heather Morales, Certificate, Cosmetology, Diploma, Cosmetology, Cum Laude; Kaitlyn Prindiville, Associate in Applied Science, Accounting and Finance, Cum Laude; Gladyce Ross, Diploma, Business Administration; Wendy Smith, Associate in Arts; Matishia Taylor, Associate in Applied Science, Office Administration, Diploma, Office Administration, Summa Cum Laude; and Carolyn Yates, Associate in Applied Science, Cosmetology, Magna Cum Laude, Certificate, Cosmetology, Diploma, Cosmetology, Magna Cum Laude.
Whittier: Julia Alich, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration; David Coulter, Associate in Applied Science, Culinary Arts, Magna Cum Laude, Diploma, Culinary Arts, Summa Cum Laude; and Kimberly Shuler, Certificate, Business Administration; Kourtney Biddix Woodard, Associate in Arts; and Christine Tyndall, Associate in Arts, Teacher Preparation, Cum Laude.
MACON COUNTY
Franklin: Abigail Young, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude; Amanda Anderson, Associate in Applied Science, Magna Cum Laude, Accounting and Finance, Certificate, Accounting and Finance, Diploma, Cum Laude Accounting and Finance; Amber Gibbs, Associate in Applied Science, Cosmetology, Certificate, Cosmetology, Diploma, Cosmetology, Cum Laude; Caleb Cochran, Associate in Applied Science, Automotive Systems Technology; Carmen Sgro, Certificate, Cosmetology; Dayse Villa, Certificate, Business Administration; Diane Mahoney, Certificate, Office Administration; Elizabeth Crowe, Associate in Applied Science, Criminal Justice Technology, Summa Cum Laude, Certificate, Criminal Justice Technology; Irene Fotopoulos, Certificate, Health Information Technology - Medical Coding; Jackson Pyles, Associate in Arts; Jo Loewy, Diploma, Welding Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Juan Carlo Bautista, Certificate, Culinary Arts; Kayla Gibson, Certificate, Health Information Technology - Medical Coding; Nathan Crawford, Associate in Applied Science, Information Technology - Software & Web Development, Magna Cum Laude; Peyton Wood, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship, Certificate, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship; Rachel Ledford, Certificate, Office Administration, Diploma, Office Administration, Cum Laude; Sierra Elliott, Certificate, Cosmetology; Silas Way, Associate in Applied Science, Accounting and Finance, Summa Cum Laude; Tamara Collins, Diploma, Accounting and Finance, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Tax Accounting; Teri Martin, Associate in Applied Science, Cosmetology, Magna Cum Laude, Certificate, Cosmetology, Diploma, Cosmetology, Magna Cum Laude; Diane Mahoney, Diploma, Office Administration, Summa Cum Laude; and Maetzin Sanchez-Lopez, Associate in Arts, Teacher Preparation.
Highlands: Erin Welch, Certificate, Cosmetology, Diploma, Cosmetology.
Otto: Marshall Parrish, Associate in Applied Science, Welding Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Keri Ferrie, Associate in Applied Science, Medical Office Administration, Associate in Applied Science, Office Administration; and Roberto Rubio-Ojeda, Associate in Arts.
PITT COUNTY
Greenville: Aaliyah Gaines, Certificate, Business Administration.
RANDOLPH COUNTY
Randleman: Weslee Thorpe, Associate in Arts.
ROWAN COUNTY
Gold Hill: Mattison McDonald, Associate in Applied Science, Criminal Justice Technology.
SWAIN COUNTY
Bryson City: AmyRae Stillwell, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude; Ashlyn Bridges, Associate in Arts; Colby McClung, Certificate, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship; Hana Aron, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration, Cum Laude, Diploma, Business Administration, Cum Laude, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship, Cuum Laude, Certificate, Business Administration - Entrepreneurship; Jerry Head, Certificate, Business Administration, Joseph Winchester, Certificate, IT Software & Web Development - Programming; Kathourynne Cochran, Certificate, Cosmetology; Lytisha Shuler, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Mitchell Smith, Associate in Applied Science, Accounting and Finance, Certificate, Accounting and Finance, Diploma, Accounting and Finance, Cum Laude, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Payroll Accounting, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Tax Accounting; Jacob Bell, Certificate, Automotive Systems Technology - Advanced; Jennifer Raper, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration; Kassandra Matthews, Associate in Arts; Savannah Cloer, Associate in Applied Science, Cosmetology, Cum Laude, Certificate, Cosmetology, Diploma, Cosmetology, Cum Laude
Cherokee: Alyssa Streets, Associate in Arts, Teacher Preparation; Ashley Murphy, Diploma, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Ashley Sessions, Associate in Applied Science, Criminal Justice Technology, Certificate, Criminal Justice Technology; Jill Lossiah, Associate in Applied Science, Accounting and Finance, Cum Laude; Karyl Frankiewicz, Diploma, Early Childhood Education, Summa Cum Laude; Samantha Cole, Certificate, Cosmetology; Stephanie French, Certificate, Accounting and Finance; Tina Swimmer, Associate in Applied Science, Office Administration, Summa Cum Laude; and Serena Hart, Associate in Applied Science, Culinary Arts, Magna Cum Laude.
Whittier: Lily Kotila, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Payroll Accounting, Certificate, Accounting and Finance - Tax Accounting; Adelia Crowe, Associate in Arts; Mykah Linkinhoker, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration; Jacelyn James, Associate in Arts; Sadie Graves, Certificate, Business Administration - Technology, Associate in Applied Science, Office Administration, Certificate, Office Administration, Diploma, Office Administration; and Bridgit Nations, Associate in Applied Science, Early Childhood Education - Traditional, Summa Cum Laude, Diploma, Early Childhood Education, Summa Cum Laude.
YANCEY COUNTY
Burnsville: Samuel Bigelow, Associate in Applied Science, Business Administration.