News and Announcements

Local students named to president’s, dean’s lists

PrintPrint
Saturday, June 14, 2014

 A total of 379 students made either the president’s or dean’s lists for the spring semester at Southwestern Community College.

President’s list honorees earned a Grade Point Average (GPA) of 3.85 or greater while those on the dean’s list had a GPA between 3.50 and 3.849.

Following are the honorees:

PRESIDENT’S LIST

BUNCOMBE COUNTY
Arden: Sarah Hughes.
Asheville: Bryan Hoofnagle, Cortney Hughey, Michelle Murphy and Hilary Self.
Candler: Noah Jones.
Leicester: Valerie Stills.
​Weaverville: Christopher Ornato.

CHEROKEE COUNTY
Andrews: Amber Raxter and Rebecca Woodard.
Murphy: Kaylon Baker and Kacey Coffey.

CLAY COUNTY
Hayesville: Tiffany Shelton, Heather Whitaker and Kris-Anne Williams.

GRAHAM COUNTY
Robbinsville: Kendra Crisp, Madison Jordan and Danielle Tipton.

 HAYWOOD COUNTY
Canton: Sarah Bradford, Jennifer Curvin, Karen Lawrence, Clyde Leatherwood and Madison Trantham.
Clyde: Cassandra Cassels, Dwayne Gentry and Connor Luckey Smith.
Waynesville: Sheila Almodovar, Robin Bradley, Michael Bruce, Lona Clayton, Jay Cleary, Scott Dolbee,
Jeremy Jones, Christopher Lile, Sandi Matson, Chelsea Ramsey, Steven Scruggs, Landen Stevenson, James Welch and Maggie Woods.

HENDERSON COUNTY
Fletcher: Melissa Cabe.
Mills River: Lindsey Downer.

IREDELL COUNTY
Stony Point: Maly Vang,

 JACKSON COUNTY
Cashiers: Patricia McCall, Marc Parks and Diane Ramirez.
Cherokee: Emma Cotes, Cory Lambert and Kevin Tafoya.
Cullowhee: Sophia Chamberlin, David Cox, Keith Edwards, Adam Elders, John Finnerty, Katherine Hutchinson, Kaitlyn Kluge, Daniel Lee, Patsy Lovedahl, Onyx Lozano, Michael Morgan, Grace Morris, Colin Morrow, Amanda Rosas, Sarah Scott, Holly Smith and Elizabeth Vickery.
Sapphire: Timothy Obrien.
Sylva: Lyndsay Buchanan, Christopher Bullock, Mary Chauvin, April Crawford, Anthony Eubanks, Ismael Fuentes-Ornelas, Rubi Guadarrama, Felisha Guy, Jessica Hall, Cory Hall, Elizabeth Hammer, Nathan Hopper, Megan Jamison, Kennedy Jones, Charles Jones, Donovan Justice, Mary LeFevers, Rebecca Lind, Shannon Marsden, Jenny May, Lindsey McGregor, Kadie Parker, Richard Phillips, Melissa Shelton, Nanci Sherley, Kaitlynn Sullivan and Catherine Zahner.
Webster: Tracy Brooks, Aidan Galloway, Anita Gertken Cucumber and Keith Williams.
Whittier: Jennifer Byrum, Taylor Jamison, Tammy Norris, Shelaine Peoples, Rachel Pepion and David York.

MACON COUNTY
Franklin: Kaitlyn Anderson, Purshotam Aruwani, Angela Beck, Bridgette Berry, Anna Bloemsma, Lauren Bloodworth, William Breedlove, Jennifer Brown, Clifford Burton, Joseph Cloer, Rachael Cook, Linda Cooper, Kevin Cope, Kristi Cotter, Jana Crews, Sabrina Curtis, Roger Davis, Sandra Deats, Chelsea DeLorenzo, Kylie Douglas, Elizabeth Drevas, Lexie Edwards, Jacob Elliott, Mariah Francescutti, Keith Giles, Kristy Hall, Brittany Haller, Raun Haven, Savannah Herman, Katelyn Hesselbirg, Nanette Holland, Tyler Holland, Kathi Hopkins-Brooks, Wayne Jenkins, Amanda Jenkins, Rachel Kelly, Brianna Kennedy, Jacquelyn Kerns, Benjamin Lackey, Evan Laudon, Katie Leonard, Jim Lequire, Kuteka Lopez, Patrick McCarty, Brittani McWilliams, Kaitlyn Moninghoff, Courtney Moore, Jordan Myers, Nathan Olson, Regina Pangle, Antonieta Pasquariello, Jamee Pelcher, Lenny Perino, Brittni Price, Valerie Queen, Rhonda Ray, Rita Roach, Savannah Robbins, Danielle Roberts, Chantelle Rondel, Andrea Rowland, Tannie Runaldue, Arthur Sadagursky, Emma Scott, Malgorzata Tiger, Mary Trentham, Beverly Woodard and Gwendolyn Woodcum.
Highlands: Danielle Shomper.
Otto: Alecia Adams, Sarah Bell, Brandy Capotosto, Lona Dewey, Thomas Henderson, Amanda Jefford, Amy Poirier and Debra Wice.
Scaly Mountain: Alex Foltz and Troy Vinson.

MADISON COUNTY
Hot Springs: Lorie Finley.

ONSLOW COUNTY
Jacksonville: Aida Santana.
 
QUALLA BOUNDARY
Cherokee: Emma Cotes, Gajjan Jasani, Cory Lambert, Maximino Luviano, Timothy Swayney and Kevin Tafoya.

RABUN COUNTY, GA.
Clayton: Sarah Harvey and Samantha Watts.

SWAIN COUNTY
Bryson City: Eric Cooley, Jeremy Green, Arlicia Jenkins, Michael Murphy, Richard Newcomb, David Parton, Dyllon Phuong, Megan Smoker and Christi Zollinger.
Cherokee: Gajjan Jasani, Maximino Luviano and Timothy Swayney.
Whittier: David Myers.

TRANSYLVANIA COUNTY
Lake Toxaway: Hannah Mullis.

WAKE COUNTY
Apex: Beth Hamilton.
Cary: Peter Lindberg.

DEAN’S LIST

BUNCOMBE COUNTY
Asheville: James Draper.
Candler: Tonya Tucker, Rebecca Willis
Leicester: Briana Whitted.

CHEROKEE COUNTY
Andrews: Ciara Payne.
Murphy: Joye Amos, Samantha Carroll, William Owenby and Seth Tate.

GRAHAM COUNTY
Robbinsville: Katherine Anderson.

GUILFORD COUNTY
Greensboro: Lisa Rudd.

HAYWOOD COUNTY
Canton: Brent Head and McKenzie Worley.
Clyde: Kathie Blaylock, Helen Jackson and Melanie Rider.
Lake Junaluska: Tyler Morrow.
Maggie Valley: Tessa Sutton.
Waynesville: Katie Brandt, Elizabeth Dippy, Edward Dodd, Lela Evans, Keri Frady, Jessica Marshall and Amanda Moody.

HENDERSON COUNTY
Fletcher: Jessica Blake and Matthew Walker.

JACKSON COUNTY
Balsam: Ginger Smith.
Cashiers: Julieanna Harrold, Josie Holden, Haley Moore, Clifford Reum and Elizabeth Strawn.
Cherokee: Justin Long, Kaylind Matthews, Michael Slee, Danielle Toineeta and Hannah Wildcat.
Cullowhee: Charlotte Boyd, Benjamin Cooper, Rebekah Evitt, John Herrera, Chelsie Higdon, Seth Hutchinson, Charay Ingram, Brittany Jamison, Sarah King, Mercedez Melendez, Sabrina Miglino, Andrea Minard, James Moralez, Kaitlyn Moses and Yesenia Navarro.
Dillsboro: Melissa Dingman, Evan Redd, Chelbie Samuel and Bella Weeks.
Sylva: Taylor Beauchemin, Susan Beck, Matthew Brantley, Jacob Brooks, Alyssia Buchanan, Maggie Bulla, Mariah DeRico, Daniela Eliaz, Sheela Fisher, Ashley Hall, Rachel Harbaugh, Jamie Holt, Luther Huffman, Greta Lane, Brian Lewis, Melissa Mathis, Tia McFarland, Leslie Parris, Dawn Peace, Mandy Revis, Preston Robertson, Kathryn Sedgwick, Joshua Shank, Cathy Simpson, Janet Simpson, Thomas Smathers, Alexandra Taylor, Conner Wilson and Lorena Yanez.
Webster: Glen Buchanan, Hannah Coggins, Hattie Ellis and Jennifer Woody.
Whittier: Glenn Beasley, Amanda Bowman, Alicia Frizzell and Mary Kelly.

MACON COUNTY
Franklin: Timothy Anderson, Kishin Aruwani, Andrew Beck, Shawna Belanger, Rebecca Bradley, Ashley Breedlove, Brittany Brooks, Michelle Bryson, Matthew Cochran, Whitney Cogdill, Carlea Cook, Kelly Cunningham, Shanda Dendy, Dorothy Diddle, Kaitlyn Drinnon, Jordan Field, Tracy Giles-Sellino, Kristeena Gray, James Houston, David James, Ellijah Jones, Daniel Lequire, Kaylee Marsengill, Braulio Martinez, Stephanie Mason, Matthew McDaniel, Paul Mossbarger, Crystal Norton, Eric Olvera, Audrey Parrish, Johnathan Parrish, Alicia Pollock, Isaac Roots, Patricia Shearer, Minta Simpson, Nicholas Sprinkle, Christian Stamey, Paula Steele, Cynthia Stephens, Jacob Tallent, Douglas Tindell, Kyle Ward, Kady Weed, Thomas Woolbright and Hazel Wooten.
Highlands: Ana Dolinta and Anna Ramos.
Otto: Jeni Bradburn, Timothy Cabe, Ashley Holland, Wayne Kemp, Matthew Koman and Gregory Oneal.

RABUN COUNTY, GA.
Rabun Gap, Ga.: Kera Carson and Lanette Diss.

RUTHERFORD COUNTY
Rutherfordton: Alexander Jones.

SURRY COUNTY
Ararat: Zachary Murphy.

SWAIN COUNTY
Almond: Rebecca Bowman, Hunter Hamm and Alan Hughes.
Bryson City: Gabrielle Beam, Jacqueline Corn, James Green, Kellie Harless, Adam King, Candyce Owen, Molly Shaw, Clayton Slade, Janessa Smith, Jamie Winchester and Kylie Yacuzzo.
Cherokee: Maria Araiza-Cabrera, James McNab, John Nelson, Tashina Rodriguez and Chelsea Saunooke.
Whittier: Brittany Childers, Jonathon Franks, Stephanie Franks, Hali Jenkins and Nick Jones.

VANCE COUNTY
Henderson: Kelly Horton.

QUALLA BOUNDARY
Cherokee: Maria Araiza-Cabrera, Justin Long, Kaylind Matthews, James McNab, John Nelson, Tashina Rodriguez, Chelsea Saunooke, Michael Slee, Danielle Toineeta and Hannah Wildcat.